VISAS

Visitor Visa Checklist

Apply for a Visitor Visa if you are travelling to Nigeria to visit someone who you know and who has provided you with an invitation letter along with a copy of their passport.

APPLICATIONS SUBMITTED AFTER 12.30 PM WILL BE TREATED AS NEXT DAY APPLICATIONS

ALL DOCUMENTS INCLUDING APPOINTMENT BOOKING SLIP MUST BE PROVIDED OR YOUR APPLICATION WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED

Tick when
Completed

1 Passport/Travel Document a minimum of 6 months validity. Must have two blank facing pages. If non US passport holder please see below for additional notes.  
 2 One recent passport sized photographs.  
3

Complete application form online at https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/visa/freshVisa

Once completed this must be printed out, signed and dated by applicant.

 
4

Payment and acknowledgement slips printed from www.innovate1services.com OR portal.immigration.gov.ng/visa/OnlineQueryStatus Please ignore the interview dates on both payment receipt and acknowledgment slip and book an appointment at OIS Services appointment booking site before coming for submission.

Please ignore the interview dates on both payment receipt and acknowledgment slip and book an appointment at OIS Services appointment booking site before coming for submission.

 
5

A COPY OF NIGERIA PASSPORT DATA PAGE IF APPLICANT HAS DUAL CITIZENSHIP, if not applicant must submit all other documents as stated below.

A letter of invitation from Nigeria. This must be addressed to the Consulate General of Nigeria, Atlanta.It must state the address where the applicant will be staying and must be signed and dated by the inviter. The signature must match that of the inviters Passport. IF INVITED BY SPOUSE PLEASE SEE REQUIREMENTS FOR SPOUSE VISA.

 
6 Copy of the inviters Valid Passport, showing the data/signature page with the inviters’ signature. If the inviter is non Nigerian a copy of the inviters valid Nigerian residency permit must be submitted  
7 Proof of sufficient fund, (bank statement), this can be no more than 3 months old including the current transactions and balances at time of submission.
Inviter provides proof of sufficient funds if it is stated in invitation letter that he/she is taking fully immigration responsibility of applicant.
Applicant provides proof of sufficient funds, if applicant is taking care of his/ her expenses while in Nigeria.
 
8 Confirmed flight Ticket showing expected arrival and departure from Nigeria.  
9 OIS Service fee, $90.00 is to be paid on submission of application. This payment can be made by card at the counter OR money order made payable to OIS Services.  

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

  • DOCUMENTS NOT IN ENGLISH MUST BE SUBMITTED WITH A CERTIFIED TRANSLATED COPY.
  • ALL LETTERS SHOULD BE TYPED, ADDRESSED TO THE CONSULATE GENERAL OF NIGERIA, ATLANTA SIGNED AND DATED.
  • TOURIST VISAS WHEN ISSUED ARE VALID FOR A 90-DAY PERIOD OF STAY FROM DATE OF ENTRY INTO NIGERIA.
  • VISA BECOMES INVALID IF UNUSED AFTER 90 DAYS FROM DATE OF ISSUE, AND APPLICANT WILL NEED TO REAPPLY.
  • US NATIONALS - RESIDENCE CARD OR VISA RESIDENCY STAMPED ON THEIR PASSPORT MUST BE VALID FOR A MINIMUM OF 6 MONTHS.

PLEASE CHECK OUR OPENING HOURS TO AVOID DELAYS AND FOR ANY ADDITIONAL INFORMATION PLEASE CALL US ON 301-231-7000 OR VISIT OUR WEBSITE OISSERVICES.COM

 

Watch our comprehensive Application and Payment User Guide.

Benefits Of Using OIS

    • Our exclusive partnership with Cognita schools gives you access to over 60 highly rated schools, 45 of which are in Europe.
    • Our team of education counselors has the certified knowledge to provide you with adequate guidance and suggestions.
    • Timely updates and information on the progress of your application.
    • Tailor made admissions to find the most suitable schools that prioritize your child’s specific needs.

our location

ois
No.5 Onitsha Crescent, Off Gimbiya Street, Area 11, Garki, Abuja     P:+2348174477018  E: infoabuja@oisservices.com